IP-Coster Privacy Policy

This Policy sets out how we, IP-Coster (Platform), collect information online, store and use it in connection with the Platform, as well as the specific choices you can make about your own information. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, and in line with the new GDPR regulations 2018, the data controller is IP Coster Ltd. of 2 Wharf Street, Royal Borough of Greenwich, London SE8 3GH. Please read this Policy carefully. If you have any privacy concerns or questions please get in contact with us.

BY USING THE PLATFORM, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE AGREED TO THIS POLICY, SO IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE PLATFORM.

Capitalized terms used but not defined herein have the meaning assigned to them in IP-Coster Platform Terms of Use.

Platform may post changes to this Policy from time to time so do review it regularly. This Policy was last updated on 25/5/2018. If you have any questions about this Policy or the information which we hold please contact the Data Controller, IP-Coster, at: info@ip-coster.com or write to Unit C4, 2 Wharf Street, London, SE8 3GH, United Kingdom.

‚Äč1. Information Collection

1.1. Platform does not collect personally identifiable information about you, i.e. your name, address, telephone number, e-mail, etc, unless you choose to complete and submit a membership application on Platform, if you contact us directly, or via online chat support service.

1.2. You may submit, or we may ask you for personal and non-personal information and data when you use the Platform. This could include:

1.2.1. your name, company and address

1.2.2. your username and password

1.2.3. your bank account information

1.2.4. your personal and corporate e-mail address

1.2.5. your personal and corporate phone number

1.2.6. unique user identifiers

1.2.7. any content you submit to the Platform (“Your Content”), such as messages, documents and account preferences.

1.3. Platform automatically collects certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit the Platform, such as your ip-address, work session, time of activity, pages viewed, quotations, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service.

1.3.1. Platform may use other sources to collect non-personally identifiable information about you, your company, and IP protection matters based on automatically collected information. This is to ensure we can provide services to you more efficiently.

1.4. When you get in contact with us we may keep records of what is communicated. This is to ensure we have a record of our discussion for future reference and so we can provide services to you more efficiently.

1.5. We might collect sensitive information about you, but we will never collect your sensitive information without your explicit consent.

1.6. Please also see our Cookies section below for information about how we use cookies.

2. Uses of Information

2.1. We use information for the following purposes:

2.1.1. Name, company name, address, username and password: to register and administer your user account via our server

2.1.2. e-mail address: to contact you with your account notifications and other related matters

2.1.3. phone number: to contact you about matters requiring your urgent attention; and

2.1.4. Your Content: to process and make available Your Content to the Platform and to share access to it in accordance with your instructions. It includes but not limited to responding to the requests, providing cost reports and initiating filings for IP protection, prosecution and registration, as well as communication between you and IP-Coster agents, and creating invoices and payment records.

2.2. Information submitted to the Platform may also be used to:

2.2.1. enable our compliance with applicable laws and regulations

2.2.2. enable your use of the Platform and associated services

2.2.3. provide you with an up to date, efficient and reliable service;

2.2.4. review Platform usage, i.e. information on which pages are more popular than others;

2.2.5. run and improve the Platform.

2.3. We may share non-personally identifiable information with the current or potential commercial partners, i.e. investors, sponsors and advertisers.

2.4. We will only share your personally identifiable information with anyone else for marketing purposes if you have specifically consented to that. Remember you can opt out of these by contacting us at any time. See Your rights below.

2.5. In the event that Platform is the subject of a merger, acquisition or bankruptcy, information previously collected will be transferred to new owners. You will have the option to refuse to allow the new owners to use collected information if the privacy policy under new ownership differs substantially from the current policy.

2.6. Please be aware that it is possible, though unlikely, that Platform may be forced to disclose personally identifiable information in response to legal process or obliged to do so to comply with law, regulations or a court order; to enforce any of the terms and conditions or any other agreements to which we are a party; to protect our rights, property, or safety of our clients or Platform users.

3. Management of Information

3.1. We will only use information collected about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

3.2. By submitting your information you agree to our use of data about you as described in this privacy policy.

3.3. If you believe we have information about you that you do not want us to have or that you think is incorrect, please contact us.

3.4. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the Platform. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

4. Information Storage

4.1. All collected information (including personal information) is stored in the database on secure, encrypted web servers, remaining in Platform's control at all times. User passwords are encrypted before storage.

5. Cookies

5.1. We use “cookie” and similar technologies on the Platform. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfer to the cookie file of the browser on a user’s computer hard disk so that the website can remember who the user is. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the ‘lifetime’ of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Cookies may also be stored in your internet browser by or on behalf of third parties, such as Google.

5.2. When you visit the Platform, Platform sends you a cookie. Cookies enable us to record anonymous information about you, including: the type of internet browser you use to access the Platform, your computer operating system, the websites you visited before visiting the Platform, the areas of the Platform you visit and your IP address (which can provide information about your approximate geographic location). Cookies cannot be used to disclose your individual identity.

5.3. We may use cookies in order to:

5.3.1. learn about how the Platform is being used and which types of individuals are using the Platform;

5.3.2. record and report user behaviour, location, audience and interest data;

5.3.3. record which other websites have referred users to the Platform;

5.3.4. optimize the Platform and improve our services;

5.3.5. make it easier for you to fill in forms on the Platform.

5.4. We will retain information received from our use of cookies indefinitely.

5.5. If you do not wish for us to use cookies when you use the Platform, please adjust your Internet browser settings to decline cookies (your computer’s help file should tell you how to do this). If you choose to decline cookies, some parts of the Platform may not work properly. By using the Platform, you agree to our use of cookies as described above.

5.6. We do not use Google advertising cookies, therefore we do not share them with Google.

5.7. If you want to learn about how to opt out of Google Analytics, please see Google Ads Settings.

6. Marketing

6.1. We might send you marketing emails about products or services which are related to the Platform or contact you by email with information about the Platform. We will not send you any other marketing emails or pass your information on to third parties unless you give your consent or you have given it already.

6.2. If you provide information about a friend/colleague of yours as part of a referral of that friend/colleague to us, we will send your friend/colleague a single email about the Platform and we will store their personal information to the minimum extent necessary. When you provide us with your friend’s/colleague’s information, you are confirming that you have their consent to this use of their information. We will tell your friend/colleague that you provided their details when we contact them.

7. Collection Period

7.1. The collected information is kept for the time necessary to provide the service(s) requested by you, outlined in this document. You can request for the collected information to be removed.

7.2. Identifiable personal data that was provided by Users is stored until membership is terminated (User account is deleted). Account may be deleted by IP-Coster administrator upon User’s request. Expiration of membership is not deemed as termination.

7.3. Other collected data (including personal data provided by Guests while submitting Contact Us/ Attorney forms) is kept for the time necessary to provide the services.

8. IP-Coster’s Commitment to Security

8.1. Platform employs appropriate technical and organizational security measures to prevent unauthorized access to information we collect online.

8.2. The Platform uses SSL encryption to ensure confidentiality of collected information in the process of data exchanging and communicating between Clients, Attorneys, and the Platform.

9. Your Rights

9.1. You have the option to request at any time that Platform:

9.1.1. provides a copy of the personal information we hold relating to you (and we may make a small charge for this);

9.1.2. updates or removes any such personal information; and

9.1.3. stops contacting you.

10. General

10.1. If you follow a link from the Platform to any third party websites, you should be aware that those websites may have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites. Please check the policies of any third party websites before submitting any personal data to them.

10.2. We may make changes to this privacy policy in the future, which will be posted on this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Where appropriate we may notify you of changes by email or by putting a notice on the Platform.

10.3. All questions, comments or inquiries should be directed to us. We will try to respond to you within 48 hours.

 

IP Coster Limited

info@ip-coster.com

Unit C4, 2 Wharf Street

London, SE8 3GH

United Kingdom

+44 (0)2036959844